Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Tilted Logo for Interface Clinical Services

Data protection matters: this is how we handle your information.

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice tells you how we process your personal information when you are in contact with us or use one of our services.

Interface Clinical Services Ltd is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated. Our Data Protection Officer is Pippa Swanton.

You can contact us by phone, email and post.
Phone number: 0113 202 9799

Our postal address:
Please mark any post about privacy: FAO Data Protection Officer  
Interface Clinical Services
Schofield House
Gate Way Drive
Yeadon
Leeds
LS19 7XY

Email address for any privacy questions: dataprotectionofficer@interface-cs.co.uk

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

We process personal information provided directly by you to:

  • Fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts between us
  • Contact you regarding a job application you have made
  • Provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • Fulfil online payments or orders for any products you purchase through our website
  • Ask you to review our services so we can improve and develop them
  • Provide you with information about services we offer
  • Provide you with newsletters
  • Respond to your enquiries and complaints

As an NHS business partner, Interface also processes personal information under contract to data controllers at healthcare organisations. Our contracts always contain a commitment to confidentiality. Information that identifies patients is never removed from the healthcare organisation’s premises. As required by the Information Commissioner, we have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment for this data processing.

If we contact you to provide you with information or newsletters, we will always offer you the option to opt-out of such communications and will respect your direction. You can opt-out by emailing unsubscribe@interface-cs.co.uk or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communications which we might send you.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

TYPE OF RECORD

RETENTION PERIOD

Accident forms, Accident register, 
RIDDOR forms

10 years

Incident forms

10 years

Complaints and Correspondence

8 years

CVs and Job Applications

6 months

Health and safety documentation

3 years

Litigation records

10 years

Personnel records – major

6 years after service

Personnel records – minor

2 years

Subject access requests

3 years

Surveys e.g. Customer Satisfaction

2 years

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We ensure your personal data is kept confidential by storing it on our secure systems, which are protected by technical and organisational security measures.

We never pass on your details to third parties other than to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or to securely fulfil online payments but we may produce anonymous aggregate information about the services we provide for reporting or research.

The data that we collect from you may be processed outside the European Economic Area, for example, for processing your payment details. We only use third party suppliers who assure us that they take the necessary measures to ensure protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen payment processing services provider will be encrypted.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

We work to extremely high standards for processing personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@interface-cs.co.uk and we’ll respond within five working days.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the UK supervisory authority

Fill in the form below to send Interface Clinical Services a message, and we will get back to you as soon as possible..


I would like to receive occasional updates about Interface Clinical Services.