Fair Processing Notice

Fair Processing Notice

Tilted Logo for Interface Clinical Services

Data protection matters: this is how we handle your information.


Interface Clinical Services operates under the relevant data protection legislation, which is the Data Protection Act 1998 until the 25th May 2018 (or any other such date) when the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR (EU) 2016/679 takes effect.

We will protect your personal information and respect your privacy when you access our online or mobile services or provide data to enable us to respond to you or deliver a service.

For data protection purposes, we are a data controller for the data we collect from you and may process the following data about you: Name, address, job role, email address, telephone and mobile number, password and any other registration information, financial and credit card information and information that we collect about you through online forms or correspondence with us.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between us
• Provide you with the information and services that you request from us
• Fulfil online payments or orders for any products you purchase through our website
• Ask you to review our services so we can improve and develop them
• Provide you with information about services we offer if you have consented to this
• Provide you with newsletters if you have consented to this
• Respond to your enquiries and complaints

We never pass on your details to third parties other than to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or to securely fulfil online payments but we may produce anonymous aggregate information about the services we provide to customers for reporting or research.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored or processed by staff at a destination outside the European Economic Area, for example, for processing your payment details. We only use third party suppliers who assure us that they take the necessary measures to ensure protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

Once it is within our control, we ensure your personal data is kept confidential by storing it on our secure systems, which are protected by adequate and appropriate technical and organisational security measures. We are responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data to the extent required by the data protection laws.

Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen payment processing services provider will be encrypted.

If you have a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

You have the right to access personal information held about you by making a Subject Access Request to our Data Protection Officer who you can contact on info@interface-cs.co.uk.

If you sign up to our services, you agree to us contacting you by phone from time to time to tell you about our other products and services. You can opt out when you order the service or if you no longer want to receive calls please contact us using the details below.

We will seek your consent to allow us to email or mail marketing information directly to you. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information from us, you can opt-out by emailing unsubscribe@interface-cs.co.uk or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communications which we might send you.

We store your personal data to fulfil the contract or service we provide to you. We retain your personal data for a reasonable period afterward to allow us to keep records of our data processing and to respond to any follow-up enquiries.

If you have any queries about this Fair Processing notice, please contact us:
Interface Clinical Services, Schofield House, Gate Way Drive, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7XY
T: 0113 202 9799
E: info@interface-cs.co.uk
 

Fill in the form below to send ICS a message, and we will get back to you as soon as possible..


I would like to receive occasional updates about ICS.